Online Herbalism Courses for all levels

 

Family: Asteraceae

Latin names: Achillea millefolium

Common names: Yarrow, Milfoil, Thousand leaf, Soldier’s Wound-Wort, Nosebleed plant

Parts Used:  Flowers and leaves; essential oil

Constituents: Volatile oil (α- and β-pinene, borneol, bornyl acetate, camphor, α-caryophyllene, 1,8, cineole); sesquiterpene lactones (achillicin, achillin, achillifolin, millifin, millifolide); tannins, flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, isorhamnetin, rutin); alkaloids (betonicine, stachydrine, achiceine, moschatine, trigonelline and others); phenolic acids (caffeic, salicylic); coumarins 1

Description

Yarrow is a hardy flowering plant from the Aster family native to the Northern Hemisphere.  Producing one to several stems, yarrow’s alternate leaves are largest near the bottom and middle of the stem.  The flowers are arranged in flat top clusters with colours that range from light pink to white.  There are approximately 31 species of yarrow.  The information in this post pertains to Achillea millefolium specifically.

Yarrow has been used throughout history, mostly due to its astringent properties.  Yarrow’s name (Achillea) is attributed to Greek legend about Achilles who was said to have used the plant to heal soldier’s wounds during the Trojan Wars.  The use of yarrow in wartimes in is reflected in one of its common names – Soldier’s Wound-Wort.

Yarrow stalks have traditionally been used in many forms of divination.  In the Chinese I Ching, an oracle would toss and then read yarrow sticks of varying lengths.  It was said that Druids used yarrow stems as a method of weather prediction.

Today yarrow is used by herbalists all around the world from varying traditions and backgrounds.  Many of its uses in Western herbalism stem from its long-established applications in the Native traditions of both Canada and the United States.

 

 

Therapeutic Properties

Antiallergenic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiulcerogenic, antiviral, aperient, appetite stimulant, astringent, bitter, carminiative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hemostatic, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, stomachic, vascular tonic, vulnerary

Contraindications

Due to its emmenagogue properties it is not recommended in pregnancy and lactation.  Use with caution if you are taking oral contraceptives or any heart or blood pressure medications.  Some cases of hypersensitivity to yarrow have been reported.1

yarrow

Medicinal Uses of the Herb

Epithelial

  • Topical conditions (cuts, bite, scrapes, stings, burns, infected wounds)
  • Deeper tissues injuries (bruises, sprains, strains)

Vascular Conditions

  • Spider veins, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, arteriosclerosis, nose bleeds, hypertension

Digestive System

  • Poor appetite, indigestion, cramps, spasms, anorexia, gas, bloating, ulcers
  • Inflammatory conditions (colitis, diverticulitis etc.)

Respiratory System

  • Upper respiratory conditions (sinus infections, cold, hay fever, flu, fevers)
  • Useful in childhood fevers however its taste is a deterrent to its use

Liver and Gall Bladder

  • Congestion, inflammation, acute hepatitis

Female Reproductive System

  • Amenorrhea and menorrhagia

Urinary System

  • Cystitis, nephritis

 

image source - www.holisticlove.tumblr.com

image source – www.holisticlove.tumblr.com

Uses of the Essential Oil

Topical Uses

  • Hair care, hemorrhoids, scars, stretch marks, varicose veins

Physical conditions

  • Indigestion, insomnia, menstrual cramps, migraines

 

References

  • AromaWeb – http://www.aromaweb.com
  • Class Notes – Living Earth School
  • Earthwise Herbal, The – Matthew Wood
  • Holistic Herbal – David Hoffman
  • Medical Herbalism – David Hoffman 1
  • New Encylopedia of Herbs & Their Uses – Deni Bown